award pic

 Mobile?
 
 
 
 
 
 

Awards

Over the years, Seaholm High School Bands have included gifted students who excelled in musicianship, leadership and work ethic. These students are rewarded every year for their contributions to the bands at our annual banquet. Below is a list of these outstanding students and the awards for which they were recognized.

Winners for each award since 2000 are listed below. For a complete list of winners going back to 1980, click here.

Outstanding Freshman Award

2017. Leah Kim
2016. Sam Hoover, Kate Wujciak
2015. Lachlan Gordon, Haley Jensen
2014. Priscilla Lloyd, Sydney Washington
2013. Perry Fischer, Natalie Leitman
2012. Greg Willett, Elias Tolbert
2011. Jacob Lutz, Ben McDermott
2010. Eric Smith, Emma Kuslits
2009. Kate Lobaza
2008. Bobby Griffin, Annie Pidgeon
2007. Micaela Acomb, Bill Getschman
2006. Matt Block, Evan Rosenzweig
2005. Seth Johnson, Meredith Shepard
2004. Rob Benz, David Cook
2003. Ben Barkel, Elise Shepard
2002. Steve Lucas
2001. Garo Haplamazian, Susie Johnson
2000. Josh Jackson
 

Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award

2017. Nick Confer
2016. Dane Page
2015. Olivia Ruiz
2014. Olivia Darany
2013. Nikki Steltenkamp
2012. Phill DiCenso
2011. Emelia Aukee
2010. Daniel Ghang
2009. Lizzie Grobbel
2008. Brian White
2007. David Smendzuik
2006. Annie Ruffley
2005. Paul Glass
2004. Reid Spearin
2003. Lauren Rock
2002. Greg Fischer
2001. Nathan Delandsheer
2000. Stephanie Springer
 

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

2017. Matthew Hermann
2016. Michael Lutz
2015. Liam Martin
2014. Ian O’Rourke
2013. Eric Smith
2012. Annie Grier
2011. Johann Marasigan
2010. Bill Getschman
2009. Jimmy Fox
2008. Seth Johnson
2007. David Cook
2006. Elise Shepard
2005. Cathi Castellana
2004. Susie Johnston
2003. Nathan Meredith
2002. Greg Fischer
2001. Nathan Delandsheer
2000. Mike Behnam
 

Most Improved Award

2017
Tyce Johnson-FR
Owen Salciccioli-SO
Aliyah Ahmad-JR
Gabe Raymond-SR

2016
Nick Erb-FR
Daniel Righter-SO
Nick Confer-JR
Scott Bentley-SR

2015
Nick Dempsey-FR
Griffin Simmons-SO
Collin Flannery-JR
Jason Runco-SR

2014
Zach Jennings-FR
Ella Sexson-SO
Cole Dolan-JR
Henry Burg-SR

2013
Vivian Righter, Mary Sanders-FR
Kesley Field-SO
Riley Miller-JR
Rachel Lee-SR

2012
Katie Reider-FR
Noah Gaber-SO
Max Cormier-JR
Vicky Strohm-SR

2011
Ian O’Rourke-FR
Nick Francis-SO
Neal Cortright-JR
Matthew Schaaf-SR 

2010
Rachel Lee-FR
Christian Sanford-SO
Victoria Underhill-JR
Addy Miller-SR 

2009
Jilly Bickley-FR
Johann Marisigan-SO
Steve Parkinson-JR
Matt Caccamo-SR 

2008
Cody Weinberger-FR
Jordan Glass-SO
Lauren Kirby-JR
Ryan Smith-SR

2007
Heather Stoner-FR
Andrew Peirce-SO
Tomo Mizusawa-JR
Dan Snyder-SR 

John Philip Sousa Award

2017. Priscilla Lloyd
2016. Zaven Dadian
2015. Elias Tolbert
2014. Julia Wilkins
2013. Hailey Willett
2012. Kate Lobaza
2011. Paul Myers
2010. Micaela Acomb
2009. Matt Block
2008. Sean Muzzi
2007. David Cook
2006. Lindsey Block
2005. Maral Banan
2004. So-Jin Seibold
2003. Josh Jackson
2002. David Stimac
2001. Risa Hsu
2000. Cassie Shook
 

Band Director’s Award

2017. Cami Vida, Sabrina Miller, Ben Williams
2016. Grace Elliott, Julia Acciaioli, Ryan Biehl
2015. Mitch Boorstein, Franny Schulte, Gina Caccamo
2014. Kristy Griswold, Kendall Spina, Alex Voronovich
2013. Patrick Blair, Max Cormier, Dylan Packard
2012. Anna Ames, Annie Grier, Tessa Raymond
2011. Bobby Griffin, Stirling Larson, Megan Smith
2010. Heather Stoner, Alex Wood, Steve Parkinson
2009. Scott Brandonisio, Brigitta Burguess, Kelsey Jackson
2008. Lauren Acker, Emma Olsen, Will Olsen
2007. Hilary Sheridan, Holly Gwizdz, Matt Schoeppe
2006. Betsy Austin, Tim Olsen, Hilary Peirce
2005. Bill Atkinson, Rand Kazanji, Sarah Wegener
2004. Stephanie Miller, Tom Popescu, Alex Wehner
2003. Josh Jackson, Katie Larson, Alan Teets
2002. Brandon How, Mary Vanek, Samuel Kolins
2001. Nathan Delandsheer, Risa Hsu, David Stimac
2000. Andrea Fox, Tom Parker, Sara Wassermann
 

Woody Herman Jazz Award

2017. Michael Dean
2016. Patrick Rogers
2015. Greg Willett
2014. Henry Burg
2013. Dylan Packard
2012. Christian Sanford
2011. Lauren Lawler
2010. Luke Walocko
2009. Evan Rosenzweig
2008. Mert Shepard
2007. Justin Wicker
2006. Ben Barkel
2005. Eric Kursman
2004. Dan Steinman
2003. Josh Jackson
2002. David Stimac
2001. Meredith Bonahoom
2000. Robert Grabiel
 

The Mark Grube
Memorial Scholarship Award

2017. Connor O’Rourke
2016. Matt Hermann
2015. Dane Page
2014. Steven Graczyk
2013. Benny Brickner
2012. Dylan Packard, Eric Smith
2011. Annie Grier
2010. Paul Myers
2009. Micaela Acomb
2008. Lizzie Grobbel
2007. Brian White
2006. Tiffany Hsu
2005. Elise Shepard
2004. Sarah Wegener
2003. Susie Johnston
2002. Josh Jackson
2001. David Stimac
2000. Risa Hsu
 

The Keith Bernacki Scholarship

2017. Lily Grills
2016. Leah Warren
2015. Ben Williams
2014. Julia Acciaioli
2013. Andrew Fischer
2012. Josh Leitman
2011. Dante Cappicchioni